Media Releases

More than 50 national and international arts and future leaders to take part in Australia Council program

The Australia Council has announced the 54 participants of its leadership programs that invest in emerging, mid-career and established creative practitioners both in Australia and across the Indo-Pacific.

The Arts Leaders, Future Leaders and International Leadership programs aim to connect participants to explore new ways of thinking and build skills and capacity across the creative and cultural industries

The programs will each take place over 12-months and involve three interconnected residentials either in-person, hybrid and/or digitally, with online learning moments in between. The model of the program will remain responsive to the COVID-19 situation.

The International component of the program is supported by the Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT), working closely with the Australia Council to advance cultural and creative leadership in the region and foster ongoing collaboration and exchange.

Australia Council Director Industry Initiatives Adam McGowan said:

“In partnership with DFAT, we are thrilled to once again welcome participants from seven countries from across the Indo-Pacific to join the program, including India, Indonesia, Philippines, Papua New Guinea, Malaysia, Vietnam and for the first time Samoa.

We are also thrilled to extend the International Leadership Program to 14 participants from across the region, four more than in previous years, to connect and ideate on new models of leadership, environmental sustainability and our creative recovery. Building the capacity of the sector is critical to ensuring a thriving, sustainable sector as we look to the future.”

The 54 participants of the leadership program reflect a huge depth of experience, talent and diversity. We look forward to the conversations that will emerge as we tackle sustainability, ethical leadership and advocacy right across our region”.


2022 Arts Leaders Program

  • Adam Wheeler, Tasdance/Assembly 197
  • Amy Curl, Sydney Improvised Music Association Bethany Ashley-Ward, Carclew
  • Brett Adlington, Museums & Galleries of NSW
  • Christine Scoggin, Chamber of Arts and Culture WA Danielle Kellie, Circa
  • Dunja Rmandić, Art Gallery of Western Australia Evelyn Corr, Overland Literary Journal
  • Grace Vanilau, CACD Practitioner and Cultural Producer
  • Jessica White, University of SA and Independent Writer Jose Da Silva, UNSW Galleries
  • Leanne de Souza, Nightlife Music Mark Smith, MusicNT
  • Natalie Rose, Shopfront Arts Co-op
  • Nina Bonacci, ILBIJERRI Theatre Company
  • Riona Tindal, Independent Creative Deaf Arts Advocate
  • Ruth McMillan, Tangentyere Artists and Town Camp Designs
  • Sim Luttin, Art et al. and Arts Project Australia
  • Yolande Norris, ArtsACT Zohar Spatz, La Boite Theatre.

International Arts Leaders

  • Ace Le, Lân Tinh Foundation, VIETNAM
  • Cathy Lasam, Independent Artist Educator, PHILIPPINES
  • Eunike Nugroho, Indonesian Society of Botanical Artists (IDSBA), INDONESIA
  • Levina Wirawan, Independent Arts Manager and Producer, INDONESIA
  • Rashmi Dhanwani, The Art X Company, INDIA
  • Sakdiyah Ma’ruf, Our Voice Comedy for Change, INDONESIA
  • Tenma, The Casteless Collective, Madras Medai, INDIA.

2022 Future Leaders Program

  • AJ Lamarque, Comedian and Independent Producer
  • Andi Snelling, Independent Performer, Writer and Director
  • Andrew Clark, Big hART
  • Celia Coulthard, Adelaide Festival Centre
  • David Ralph, Outer Urban Projects
  • Donna Woods, First Nations Media Australia and Independent Singer Songwriter
  • Eugenie Lee, Interdisciplinary Artist
  • Fiona Dorrell, NT Writers’ Centre
  • Harley Mann, Na Djinang Circus and Circa Contemporary Circus
  • Ian Sinclair, Antidisciplinary Artist and Playwright
  • Joe Alexander, Music in Exile
  • Katina Olsen, Independent Choreographer
  • Kuichiang Kuiy, Independent Producer Leah McIntosh, Liminal
  • Lewis Major, Lewis Major Projects
  • Mariam Arcilla, 4A Centre for Contemporary Asian Art Nadya Sinyutina, The National Gallery of Victoria
  • Ripley Kavara, Independent Artist and Producer
  • Sarah Asumadu, Independent Writer and Community Engagement Worker
  • Vishnu Arunasalam, Agal Dance Company.

International Future Leaders

  • Adriana Nordin Manan, Independent Writer, Playwright, Translator and Researcher, MALAYSIA
  • Andrew Kuliniasi, Knack Theatre and Studio Productions, PAPUA NEW GUINEA
  • Nguyen Vu Xuan Ha, Chaosdowntown Cháo and A Sông, VIETNAM
  • Mac Andre Arboleda, Artists for Digital Rights Network, PHILIPPINES
  • Olisana Mariner, Onelook Studio, SAMOA
  • Titas Dutta, Birati Samuho Performers Collective, INDIA
  • Varsha Yeshwant Kumar, The One All Trust, INDIA.

Contact

MEDIA MANAGER

Brianna Roberts

PHONE

(02) 9215 9030

MOBILE

0498 123 541

EMAIL

b.roberts@australiacouncil.gov.au

Download

191Kb, PDF

Download Document

2.5MB, RTF

Download Document