Media Releases

Celebrating Australian arts and creativity – announcing the 2020 Australia Council Awards recipients

Musician Deborah Conway AM, author Margaret Wild and visual artist Brook Andrew were among eight artists to receive top honours at tonight’s 2020 Australia Council Awards.

These prestigious national awards recognise Australian artists who have made an outstanding contribution to their art forms, and to the cultural life of the nation.

Community arts and cultural development leaders Kath Duncan (established leader) and Autumn Skuthorpe (emerging leader) received accolades for their exceptional work.

They were joined by leading artists Michelle Ryan (Dance), Tommy Murphy (Theatre) and r e a (Emerging and Experimental Arts).

Australia Council CEO Adrian Collette AM said the event was a lively celebration of Australian arts and creativity, which included performances from Deborah Conway and dancers from Restless Dance Theatre.

“It is a privilege to recognise eight remarkable artists who have each demonstrated artistry and distinction in their respective art forms. The diversity of the award recipients reflects the vibrancy of Australian arts, and the capacity of creativity to connect us,” Mr Collette said.

This year’s awards took place at Sydney’s Eternity Playhouse. The event was hosted by Australia Council CEO Adrian Collette AM and Chair Sam Walsh AO, and attended by Minister for Communications, Cyber Safety and the Arts the Hon Paul Fletcher MP, Australia Council Board members, members of the art sector and broader public.

Visit our website for more details and to see all the action from the 2020 Australia Council Awards.


Media contact:

Brianna Roberts, Media Manager

Australia Council for the Arts

Phone: (02) 9215 9030  Mobile: 0498 123 541

Email: b.roberts@australiacouncil.gov.au


BACKGROUND: AWARDS AND PREVIOUS RECIPIENTS

Australia Council Award for Lifetime Achievement in Literature: Margaret Wild

This award acknowledges the achievements of eminent literary writers who have made an outstanding and sustained contribution to Australian literature.

Past award recipients include Helen Garner (2019), Bruce Pascoe, (2018) Kate Grenville (2017), David Malouf AO (2016), Thomas Keneally AO (2015), Frank Moorhouse AM (2013) and Herb Wharton (2012).

Australia Council Don Banks Music Award: Deborah Conway AM

This award is named in honour of Don Banks, a composer, performer and the first Chair of the Music Board. The Award acknowledges the achievements of a distinguished artist who has made an outstanding and sustained contribution to music in Australia.

Past award recipients include David Bridie (2019), Liza Lima (2018), Lyn Williams OAM (2017), Brett Dean (2016), Archie Roach AM (2015), Mike Nock (2014) and Kev Carmody (2013).

Australia Council Visual Arts AwardBrook Andrew

This award acknowledges the achievements of an artist who has made an outstanding and sustained contribution to Australian visual art.

Past award recipients include Susan Norrie (2019), Pat Brassington (2018), Susan Cohn (2017), Richard Bell (2016), Judy Watson (2015), Fiona Foley (2014) and Tracey Moffatt (2012).

Australia Council Award for Emerging & Experimental Arts: r e a

This award acknowledges the achievements of an artist who has made an outstanding and sustained contribution to the practice of emerging and experimental art.

Past award recipients include Joyce Hinterding (2019), Nigel Helyer (2018), Madeleine Flynn (2017), Kelli McCluskey (2016) and Stelarc (2015).

Australia Council Award for DanceMichelle Ryan

This award acknowledges the achievements of an artist who has made an outstanding and sustained contribution to Australian dance.

Past award recipients include Vicki Van Hout (2019), Phillip Adams (2018), Stephen Page (2017), Lucy Guerin (2016) and Garry Stewart (2015).

Australia Council Award for TheatreTommy Murphy

This award acknowledges the achievements of an artist who has made an outstanding and sustained contribution to Australian theatre.

Past award recipients include Rachael Maza (2019), Liz Jones AO (2018), Rosemary Myers (2017), Yaron Lifschitz (2016), Bruce Gladwin (2015).

Ros Bower Award: Kath Duncan

This award is named in honour of Ros Bower, a journalist, television producer, community arts pioneer and founding Director of Council’s first Community Arts Board. The Award acknowledges the achievements of an artist or arts worker who has made an outstanding and sustained contribution to community arts and cultural development.

Past award recipients include Rhoda Roberts (2019), Christian (Bong) Ramilo (2018), Steve Mayer-Miller (2017), Lily Shearer, Lockie McDonald, Steve Payne and Alissar Chidiac.

Kirk Robson AwardAutumn Skuthorpe

This award recognises a young artist or arts worker demonstrating outstanding leadership in community arts and cultural development (CACD). The award was established in honour of Kirk Robson who tragically died in a car crash in 2005. Kirk received the Council’s Young and Emerging Artists Initiative and was the Artistic Director of The Torch Project. The Award acknowledges the achievements of an artist or art worker 30 years of age or under (at the time of nomination) who demonstrates outstanding leadership within the CACD sector.

Past award recipients include Fablice Manirakiza (2019), Edwin Kemp-Attrill (2018), Nathan Stoneham, Shakthi Shakthidharan, Jade Lillie and Alexandra Kelly.

Content Image

Learn more about the 2020 Australia Council Awards.

Contact

MEDIA MANAGER

Brianna Roberts

PHONE

(02) 9215 9030

You might also like