Leadership Program: Alumni


Future Leaders Program

  • Joshua Allen  (VIC) Independent Producer
  • Tahlia Azaria (VIC) Circus Oz
  • Caine Chennatt (WA) UWA Cultural Precinct
  • Amber Cronin (SA) Independent
  • Meredith Dellar (NT) Museum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territory
  • Jay Emmanuel (WA) St George’s Dance and Theatre
  • Bethany Falzon (NSW) Northern Beaches Council
  • Ciaran Frame (NSW) Independent
  • Nuala Furtado (NSW) PACT
  • Hannah Grace (NT) Desart
  • Penelope Grist (ACT) National Portrait Gallery
  • Grace Herbert (TAS) Independent
  • Joshua Lowe (TAS) DRILL/ Yellow Wheel
  • John Quertermous (NSW) Opera Australia
  • Daniel Santangeli (VIC) Midsumma Festival
  • Patrice Sharkey (VIC) West Space
  • Autumn Skuthorpe (QLD) Crossroad Arts
  • Christina Taylor (VIC) Independent
  • Justin Wolfers (NSW) The Lifted Brow / Allen & Unwin
  • Tamara Zimet (NSW) Sydney Writers’ Festival
  • Hung Duong (VIETNAM) Cultural Community Discourse
  • Le My Cuong (VIETNAM) Independent Filmmaker
  • Revelyn Franchesca Casauay (PHILIPPINES) Independent Creative Producer
  • Lubna Shaheen (INDIA) Ziro Festival of Music
  • Chong Wang (CHINA) Théâtre du Rêve Expérimental
  • Vyvienne Abla – Vyva Entertainment
  • Graham Akhurst – University of Queensland
  • Jessica Alice – Writers SA
  • Jessica Darlow – Perth Festival
  • Jack Fitzgerald – Failed Productions (Indie)
  • Dan Graham – Independent
  • Gareth Hart – Yarra Ranges Council
  • Jane Howard – Independent
  • Jamie Lewis – Independent
  • Amy-Clare McCarthy – Metro Arts
  • William McRostie – Description Victoria
  • Julia Mendel – ICE – Information & Cultural Exchange
  • Kane Moroney – Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
  • Linh Nguyen – Emerging Writers’ Festival
  • Elizabeth Nowell – ACE Open
  • Rosie Shepherdson-Cullen – Melbourne Theatre Co
  • Nathan Stoneham – St. Albans Community Centre
  • Anna Weekes – Katherine Regional Arts
  • Rosemary Willink – University of Queensland
  • Tian Zhang – Independent
  • Rhine Bernardino (PHIIPPINES) Independent
  • Andrei Nikolai Pamintuan (PHILIPPINES) Fringe Manila
  • Lin Fu (CHINA) Wuzhen Theatre Festival
  • Kartika Jahja (INDONESIA) Independent
  • Neiha Jaiswar (INDIA) Independent
  • Alana Hunt, Independent Visual Artist, Writer & Producer
  • Carl Sciberras, Independent Choreographer & Producer
  • Christopher Hodge, Cultural Programs Producer, Waverly Council
  • Clare Holland, Managing Director, FBi Radio
  • Courtney Tuttle, Finance Manager, Brisbane Powerhouse
  • Craig Cathcart, Company Manager, Queensland Ballet
  • Frankie Snowdon, Artistic Director, 2ndToe Dance Collective
  • Hannah Kothe, Manager, Ernabella Arts Centre
  • Joshua Hoare, Artistic Director, Cirkidz
  • Lachlan Snow, Queensland State Manager, Musica Viva
  • Laura Harris, National Producer, Big hART
  • Leigh Boswell, General Manager, The Young Company
  • Mark Pritchard, Dramaturg, Malthouse Theatre
  • Natasha Phillips, Independent Creative Producer
  • Rani Pramesti, Youth Development Officer, Phoenix Youth Hub & Independent Performance Maker
  • Reiko Okazaki, General Manager, Right Now
  • Ross McHenry, Associate Producer, Windmill Theatre & Independent Musician
  • Sam Cooney, Director, The Lifted Brow
  • Sara Strachan, Independent Writer & Creative Producer
  • Tanya Reason, General Manager, Brisbane Writers Festival
Frame Documentary Limited
 
New Media
 
VIC 
  • Katy Morrison 
  • Alice Burgin 
HotHouse Theatre Limited 
 
Theatre
 
VIC
 
  • Karla Conway 
  • Kofi Isaacs 
Ilbijerri Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Theatre Co-op 
 
First Nations/Theatre
 
VIC
 
Institute of Modern Art Limited 
 
Visual Arts
 
QLD
 
  • Liz Nowell 
  • Warraba Weatherall 
Moogahlin Performing Arts Inc 
 
First Nations/Theatre
 
NSW
 
  • Lily Shearer 
  • Ali Muprhy-Oates 
Outback Theatre For Young People Inc 
 
CACD
 
NSW
 
  • Sarah Parsons 
  • Alison Nadebaum 
Outloud 
 
CACD
 
NSW
 
  • Finn O’Branagain 
  • Jessica Paraha 
Writers SA 
 
Literature
 
SA 
Spineless Wonders Publishing Pty Ltd   Literature
 
NSW
 
  • Bronwyn Mehan 
  • Richard Holt 
The Farm Gold Coast NFP Ltd 
 
Dance
 
QLD
 
  • Chloe Ogilvie 
  • Grayson Millwood 
Theatre Network Australia Inc 
 
Theatre
 
VIC
 
  • Erica McCalman 
  • Rani Pramesti 
Urban Theatre Projects Ltd 
 
Theatre
 
NSW
 
  • Dr Jessica Olivieri 
  • Bronwyn Papantonio 
  • Alexandra Adsett (QLD) Alex Adsett Publishing Services
  • Michael Barlow (WA) Spare Parts Puppet Theatre
  • Este Darin-Cooper (NSW) Creative Partnerships Australia
  • Kathryn Gray (NSW) Independent
  • Anne-Marie Heath (NSW) The Arts House Wyong
  • Philip Heuzenroeder OAM (VIC) Wild At Heart
  • Julian Hobba (WA) The Blue Room
  • Edwina Johnson (NSW) Byron Writers Festival
  • Jennifer Kerr (VIC) City of Melbourne
  • Peter Knight (VIC) Australian Art Orchestra
  • James Lockyer (VIC) Arts Centre Melbourne
  • Anne Loxley (NSW) c3West/MCA
  • Fiona Maxwell (QLD) Brisbane Powerhouse
  • Kylie McRae (VIC) Chamber Made
  • Nicholas Pickard (NSW) APRA AMCOS
  • Sally Richardson (WA) Steamworks
  • Eira Swaine (SA) Australian Dance Theatre
  • Karen Therese (NSW) PYT Fairfield
  • Colette Vella (NSW) Musica Viva Australia
  • Annette Vieusseux (VIC) Lucy Guerin Inc
  • Reena Dewan (INDIA) Kolkata Centre for Creativity
  • Eliza Handayani (INDONESIA) InterSastra
  • Mayambo Peipul (PAPUA NEW GUINEA) Moresby Arts Theatre
  • E Jan Tan (MALAYSIA) Toccata Studio
  • Tang Zehui (CHINA) Independent
  • Bianca Beetson, Director, Contemporary Australia Indigenous Art, Griffin University
  • Louise Bezzina, Artistic Director, Bleach Festival
  • Justin Bishop, Arts Director, Black Square Arts
  • Sally Blackwood, Independent Creative Producer
  • Fiona de GarisExecutive Director, Bunbury Regional Entertainment Centre
  • Simon Hinton, Artistic Director/CEO, Merrigong Theatre Company
  • Helen Hristofski, Executive Director and Co-Founder, Barking Gecko Theatre Co
  • Joanne Kee, Executive Producer, National Theatre of Parramatta
  • Jane McCredie, Executive Director, NSW Writers’ Centre
  • Nina Miall, Independent Curator
  • Paul Norton, Director, Strut Dance
  • Jiva Parthipan, Arts and Cultural Development Officer, STARTTS / Independent
  • Emma Porteus, Independent Creative Producer and artist, Situate Art in Festivals
  • Melissa Robertson, Arts and Cultural Project Manager, Arts Nexus Inc
  • Emily Sexton, Artistic Director, Arts House
  • Adam Simmons, Co-Artistic Director, Wangaratta Festival of Jazz & Blues
  • Efterpi Soropos, Lighting Designer and Technical, Stage and Production Manager
  • Grant Stevens, Deputy Head of School (Art), UNSW Art & Design
  • Sandra Willis, Executive Director, Opera Queensland
  • Angelina Zucco, Executive Director, Australian String Quartet
  • Mia Maria (INDONESIA) Museum MACAN
  • Vikram Iyengar (INDIA) The Pickle Factory
  • Menaka Rodriguez (INDIA) India Foundation for the Arts
  • Ruchira Das (INDIA) ThinkArts
  • Simon Abrahams, Creative Director & CEO, Melbourne Fringe
  • Julie Amos, General Manager, Orchestra, The Australian Ballet
  • Morwenna Collett, Manager, Project Controls and Risk, Australia Council; Research and Evaluation Consultant; Lecturer, University of Sydney
  • Emily Collins, Executive Officer, Music NSW
  • Kelly Doley, Program Officer, Arts NSW; Artist & Curator
  • Kate Eltham, Manager of Reading and Writing, State Library of Queensland
  • Peter Kift, General Manager, Yirra Yaakin Theatre Company
  • Benjamin Knapton, Stage Director
  • Jade Lillie, Director & CEO Footscray Community Arts Centre
  • Todd MacDonald, Artistic Director, La Boite Theatre Company
  • Amy Maiden, General Manager, Australian Theatre for Young People (ATYP)
  • Erin Milne, Producer Arts Programs, City of Melbourne
  • Ali Murphy-Oates, Aboriginal Project Manager, Carriageworks; Company Manager Moogahlin Performing Arts
  • Patrick Nolan, Stage Director
  • Kyle Page, Artistic Director, Dancenorth
  • Sean Pardy, Executive Director, Browns Mart Theatre
  • Jonathan Parsons, Artistic Director, Experimenta; Creative Director, Robotronica, Queensland University of Technology
  • Sarah Jane Pell, Artist and Researcher; Commercial Diver
  • Rita Pryce, Founder & Executive Director, Pryce Centre for Culture and Arts
  • Anna Reece, Head of Programming, Perth International Arts Festival
  • Mark Taylor, Manager, Open Stage, Opera Queensland
  • Sarah Tooth, Director, SA Writers Centre
  • Adam Tucker, General Manager, Camerata of St John’s Queensland’s Chamber Orchestra
  • Jacqui Uhlmann, Senior Manager, Strategy and Community Engagement, National Film and Sound Archive
  • Bridgette Van Leuven, Head of Children, Families & Creative Learning, Sydney Opera House
  • Tandi Williams, Arts Research Specialist and Insight Director, Patternmakers
  • Stacey Baldwin, General Manager/Producer, Slingsby
  • Lilla Berry, Project Officer Arts Programs, Carclew
  • Fraser Corfield, Artistic Director, Australian Theatre for Young People
  • Hannah Grant, Director Socially Engaged Programs, Shopfront
  • Michelle Hovane, Co-Artistic Director, Sensorium Theatre
  • Nicholas Paine, Executive Producer, Dead Puppet Society

The Australia Council welcomes the next two First Nations arts leaders participating in the Milparanga Australia Council Scholarship, in partnership with the Australian Rural Leadership Foundation. 

  • Sinsa Mansell, pakana kanaplila
    Iarapuna 
  • Zane Saunders, independent artist
    Butchilla people 
  • Marlene Chisholm 

The Sync Leadership Program was delivered in 2014 and 2015 by the Australia Council in partnership with Arts Access Australia, and focused on the interplay between leadership and disability.

  • Emma Barrance
  • Sofya Gollan
  • Julia Hales
  • Kate Hood
  • Sarah Houbolt
  • Julian Jaensch
  • Kirsty Martinsen
  • Martin Sawtell
  • Eva Sifis
  • Lee Witczak
  • Morwenna Collett
  • Janelle Colquhoun
  • John Flanagan Willanski
  • Janice Florence
  • Emma J Hawkins
  • Belinda Locke
  • Liz Martin
  • Gaelle Mellis
  • Racheal Missingham
  • Michelle Ryan
  • Sophie Sherriff
  • Gaele Sobott
  • Emma Bennison
  • Aaron Beach – Contemporary Dance Company of Western Australia
  • Adi Diner – White Night Melbourne
  • Alexandra Cameron-Fraser – Australian Chamber Orchestra
  • Annette Vieusseux – Lucy Guerin Inc
  • Antonia Seymore – Urban Theatre Projects
  • Beverly Growden – Canberra Glassworks
  • Carolyn Murphy – Art Gallery of NSW
  • Katrina Douglas – PACT Centre for Emerging Artists
  • Emma Calverley – Creative Partnerships Australia
  • Philp Watkins – Desart Inc
  • Georgie Davill – Carclew Youth Arts
  • Jack Lloyd – Belconnen Arts Centre
  • Jane Tonkin – Corrugated Iron Youth Arts
  • John Kachoyan – MKA: Theatre of New Writing
  • Kate Feilding – Independent
  • Louisa Bezzina – Bleach Festival
  • Jayne Lovelock – Melbourne Fringe
  • Martina Murray – Melbourne Theatre Company
  • Narelle Lewis – Performing Lines
  • Penny Miles – Independent
  • Simone Schinkel – KAGE
  • Tim Stitz – Chamber Made Opera
  • Zoe Graham – QAGOMA
  • Felicity Bolt – Ausdance Tasmania
  • Amanda Foote – N/A
  • Carli Leimbach – Independent
  • Chris Kohn – N/A
  • Cheryl Pickering – Various People Inc; Chamber Music Adelaide
  • Caroline Downer – New England Regional Art Museum (NERAM)
  • Hillary Coyne – Chunky Move
  • Jaclyn Booton – The Wheelchair Centre
  • Jade Lillie – Footscray Community Arts Centre
  • Joe Toohey – Regional Arts Victoria
  • Kerry O’Sullivan – The Blue Room Theatre
  • Casey Lee – Arena Theatre Company
  • Libby Hill – Victorian Opera
  • Michelle O’Brien – Independent Arts & Festival Manager
  • Narelle Jarry – Beyond Empathy
  • Pip Wittenoom – The Australia Council for the Arts
  • Bec Allen – N/A
  • Rhys Holden – La Boite Theatre Company
  • Rod Ainsworth – Creative Regions
  • Tamara Harrison – Polyglot Theatre
  • Timothy Jones – Seymour Centre
  • Viv Rosman – Polyglot Theatre
  • Antonietta Morgillo – N/A
  • Bronwyn Lobb – Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
  • Damien Boyle – Monash University Academy of Performing Arts
  • Danielle Harvey – Sydney Opera House
  • Brad Spolding – The Substation
  • Edwina Lunn – Darwin Festival Association Inc
  • Georgia Rivers – Opera Australia
  • Hillary Coyne – Chunky Move
  • Kate Eltham – State Library of QLD
  • Kathryn Hunyor – Object: Australian Design Centre
  • Kane Forbes – Regional Arts Victoria
  • Katherine Hoepper – Queensland Theatre Company
  • Michael Dagostino – Campbelltown Arts Centre
  • Michelle Broun – Indigenous Community Stories – FTI
  • Nathalie Vallejo – Bangarra Dance Theatre
  • Pippa Bainbridge – La Mama
  • Sarah Neal – Malthouse Theatre
  • Simeon Moran – Ilbijerri
  • Sarah Greentree – The Wheeler Centre
  • Jason Barry-Smith – N/A
  • Tim Long Willoughby City Council
  • Jon Cope – City of Armidale
  • Joseph Mitchell – OzAsia
  • Jen Mizuik – Banff Centre for the Arts
  • Naomi Lane – N/A
  • Adrian Burnett – The Australia Council for the Arts
  • Anthony Peluso – Country Arts South Australia
  • Bernie Hearld – Gondwana Choirs
  • Brendan Ross – N/A
  • Ben Fox – Independent
  • Daniel Randall – N/A
  • Kate Larsen – Writers Victoria
  • Paul Kooperman – N/A
  • Esther Anatolitis – Regional Arts Victoria
  • Fiona Menzies – Creative Partnerships Australia
  • Olivia Ansell – Hayes Theatre
  • Paul Osuch – Anywhere Festival
  • Phip Murray – N/A
  • Sandra Willis – Opera Australia
  • Sean Radcliffe – Sydney Dance Company
  • Simon Abrahams – Melbourne Fringe Festival
  • Tamara Jungwirth – Gasworks
  • Alison Beare – Ngeringa Arts Centre
  • Callum Moncrieff – N/A
  • David Ryding – Melbourne City of Literature
  • Anna Cerneaz – Artology / WotOpera
  • David Williams – David Williams Projects
  • Lisa Dempster – Melbourne Writers Festival
  • Dion Hastie – Kurruru Youth Performing Arts
  • Kath Melbourne – Legs on the Wall
  • Fiona Carter – Corrugated Iron Youth Arts
  • Emily Sexton – Wheeler Centre (ex next Wave)
  • Kevin du Preez – The Australia Council for the Arts
  • Kim McConville – Beyond Empathy Ltd
  • Kristy Rebbeck – Rebbak
  • Lenine Bourke – Independent
  • Magdalena Moreno – IFACCA
  • Louise Oppenheim – Circus Oz
  • Melanie Knight – N/A
  • Michael Williams – The Wheeler Centre
  • Josh Write – Malthouse Theatre
  • Nicholas Skibinski – N/A
  • Tehmi Sukhla – The Australia Museum
  • Ann McLean – N/A
  • Venessa Rowsthorn – Melbourne Theatre Company
  • Guy Ross – Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
  • Alyson Evans, (NSW, Albury Area) Independent producer 
  • Scott Howie (NSW, Wagga Wagga) Independent producer 
  • Christopher Orchard, (NSW, Coolarmon Shire, Bland Shire, Junee Shire) Charles Sturt University 
  • Ashlee Laing, (NSW/VIC, Albury/Wodonga) Independent producer 
  • Roxanne Smith, (NSW, Wagga Wagga, Junee) Wagga Wagga Civic Centre 
  • Sarah Parsons, (NSW, Deniliquin) Outback Theatre 
  • Sivonne Binks, (NSW, south-west) Independent producer 
  • Claire Harris, (NSW Wagga Wagga) Create Hub Riverina and Eastern Riverina Arts 
  • Lauren Reynolds, (NSW Coolamon, Wagga Wagga) Wagga Wagga City Council 
  • Susan Reid, (NSW, Albury) Murray Arts 
  • Brittany Hefren, (NSW Wagga Wagga) Independent producer 
  • Erin Davis-Hartwig, (NSW Beechworth/Albury) Independent photographer & Old Stone Hall Co-Work and Art Space 
  • Phoebe Pinnock, (NSW Wagga Wagga) Regional Music, MusicNSW 
  • Greg Pritchard, (NSW Wagga Wagga) Independent producer 
  • Kerryn Beatty, (NSW Albury) Idependent producer 
  • James Farley, (NSW Wagga Wagga) Independent producer 
  • Elizabeth Robinson, (NSW Wagga Wagga) Independent designer 
  • Drew Halyday, (NSW Wagga Wagga) Wagga Wagga Art Gallery 
  • Samantha Taylor, (NSW Snowy Valleys) Taylor Made Artist Services and Tumut’s Falling Leaf Festival 
  • Genevieve Mott, (NSW Wagga Wagga and Albury) Museum of the Riverina 
  • Jhi Rayner, (NSW Wagga Wagga) Independent and Freeroam Theatre inc. 

The Australia Council welcomes the first cohort of Australian CEOs participating in the National Arts Strategies (NAS) Chief Executive Program in the US. 

  • Caroline Bowditch, Arts Access Victoria 
  • Alice Nash, Back to Back Theatre 
  • Philip Watkins, Desart 
  • Brian Parkes, JamFactory (Brian’s scholarship is in partnership with Arts South Australia).

2019 

Elverina Johnson, independent artist
Gurugulu and Indinji Gimuy 

2017 

  • Kathy Burns 
  • Alysha Herrman 

Arts Leaders Program