Australia Council Awards Alumni

Jul 05, 2021
EmailShare
  • Marianne Wobcke, Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Mama Alto, Australia Council Kirk Robson Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Cat Jones, Australia Council Award for Emerging and Experimental Arts
  • William Barton, Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  • Sue Healey, Australia Council Award for Dance
  • Chelsea McGuffin, Australia Council Award for Theatre
  • Vivienne Binns OAM, Australia Council Visual Arts Award
  • Arnold Zable, Australia Council Award for Lifetime Achievement in Literature
  • Kath Duncan, Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Autumn Skuthorpe, Australia Council Kirk Robson Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • r e a, Australia Council Award for Emerging and Experimental Arts
  • Deborah Conway AM, Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  • Michelle Ryan, Australia Council Award for Dance
  • Tommy Murphy, Australia Council Award for Theatre
  • Brook Andrew, Australia Council Visual Arts Award
  • Margaret Wild, Australia Council Award for Lifetime Achievement in Literature
  • Rhoda Roberts AO, Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Fablice Manirakiza, Australia Council Kirk Robson Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Joyce Hinterding, Australia Council Award for Emerging & Experimental Arts
  • David Bridie, Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  • Vicki Van Hout, Australia Council Award for Dance
  • Rachael Maza, Australia Council Award for Theatre
  • Susan Norrie, Australia Council Award for Visual Arts
  • Helen Garner, Australia Council Award for Lifetime Achievement in Literature
  • Christian (Bong) Ramilo, Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Edwin Kemp Attrill,  Australia Council Kirk Robson Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Nigel Helyer,  Australia Council Award for Emerging & Experimental Arts
  • Liza Lim,  Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  • Phillip Adams, Australia Council Award for Dance
  • Liz Jones AO, Australia Council Award for Theatre
  • Pat Brassington, Australia Council Award for Visual Arts
  • Bruce Pascoe, Australia Council Award for Lifetime Achievement in Literature
  • Steve Mayer-Miller, Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Ali Kadhim, Australia Council Kirk Robson Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Madeleine Flynn, Australia Council Award for Emerging & Experimental Arts
  • Lyn Williams OAM, Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  • Stephen Page, Australia Council Award for Dance
  • Rosemary Myers, Australia Council Award for Theatre
  • Susan Cohn, Australia Council Award for Visual Arts
  • Kate Grenville, Australia Council Award for Lifetime Achievement in Literature
  • Lily Shearer, Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Nathan Stoneham, Australia Council Kirk Robson Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Kelli McCluskey, Australia Council Award for Emerging & Experimental Arts
  • Brett Dean, Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  • Lucy Guerin, Australia Council Award for Dance
  • Yaron Lifschitz, Australia Council Award for Theatre
  • Richard Bell, Emeritus Award
  • David Malouf AO, Australia Council Award for Lifetime Achievement in Literature
  • Tony Doyle, Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Alyson Evans, Alysha Herrmann, Australia Council Kirk Robson Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Stelarc, Australia Council Award for Emerging & Experimental Arts
  • Archie Roach AM, Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  • Garry Stewart, Australia Council Award for Dance
  • Bruce Gladwin, Australia Council Award for Theatre
  • Judy Watson, Emeritus Award
  • Thomas Keneally, Australia Council Award for Lifetime Achievement in Literature

The Australia Council Don Banks Music Award was created in 1997. Before then, the Australia Council offered The Don Banks Memorial Fellowship.

  • Will Stubbs (2015) Emeritus Medal, Visual Arts
  • not awarded (2014) Emeritus Medal, Visual Arts
  • Mike Nock ONZM (2014) Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  • Fiona Foley (2013) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  • Julie Ewington (2013) Emeritus Medal, Visual Arts
  • Frank Moorhouse (2013) Australia Council Award for Lifetime Achievement in Literature
  • Kev Carmody (2013) Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  • Sarah Emery (2013) Australia Council Kirk RobsonAward for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Paula Abood (2013) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Tracey Moffatt (2012) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  • Juliana Engberg (2012) Emeritus Medal, Visual Arts
  • Herbert Wharton (2012) Australia Council Award for Lifetime Achievement in Literature
  • Jon Rose (2012) Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  • Michael Mohammed Ahmad, Anna Weekes (2012) Australia Council Kirk Robson Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Meme McDonald (2012) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Fiona Hall (2011) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  • Ron Radford (2011) Emeritus Medal, Visual Arts
  • Robert Gray (2011) Emeritus Award, Literature
  • Belinda Webster OAM (2011) Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  • Shakti Sivanathan (2011) Australia Council Kirk Robson Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Kharen Harper (2011) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Terry Smith (2010) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  • Elizabeth Ann Macgregor (2010) Emeritus Medal, Visual Arts
  • Peter Kocan (2010) Emeritus Award, Literature
  • Warren Fahey AM (2010) Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  • Poppy van Oorde-Grainger, Yanni Scott Davis (2010) Australia Council Kirk Robson Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Alissar Chidiac (2010) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Ken Unsworth (2009) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  • Ann Lewis (2009) Emeritus Medal, Visual Arts
  • Dr Tony Gould AM (2009) Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  • Jade Lillie (2009) Australia Council Kirk Robson Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Maria Filippow (2009) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Inge King (2008) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  • Betty Churcher (2008) Emeritus Medal, Visual Arts
  • Bob Sedergreen (2008) Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  • Alexandra Crosby, Angela Frost, Amy Hardingham (2008) Australia Council Kirk Robson Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Steve Payne (2008) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Mari Funaki (2007) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  • David Williams (2007) Emeritus Medal, Visual Arts
  • Christopher Koch, Gerald Murnane (2007) Emeritus Award, Literature
  • Peter Sculthorpe AO OBE (2007) Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  • Alex Kelly (2007) Australia Council Kirk Robson Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Richard Franklin (2007) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Thancoupie (2006) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  • Alison Carroll (2006) Emeritus Medal, Visual Arts
  • Alice Wrightson (2006) Emeritus Award, Literature
  • Richard Gill AO (2006) Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  • Lenine Bourke (2006) Australia Council Kirk Robson Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Marily Cintra (2006) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • John Wolseley (2005) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  • Robert Bell (2005) Emeritus Medal, Visual Arts
  • Ruby Langford Ginibi (2005) Emeritus Award, Literature
  • Carl Vine AO (2005) Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  • Graham Pitts, Lachlan McDonald (2005) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Jeff Carter (2004) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  • Bernard Smith (2004) Emeritus Medal, Visual Arts
  • Margaret Scott (2004) Emeritus Award, Literature
  • Jan Sedivka AM (2004) Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  • Bryn Griffiths (2004) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Joan Grounds (2003) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  • Tamara Winikoff (2003) Emeritus Medal, Visual Arts
  • Don’o Kim, Barry Oakley (2003) Emeritus Award, Literature
  • John Curro AM MBE (2003) Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  • Neal Price (2003) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Robert Owen (2002) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  • William Wright (2002) Emeritus Medal, Visual Arts
  • Lyndall Hendrickson AM (2002) Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  • Scott Rankin (2002) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Klaus Moje (2001) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  • Grace Cochrane AM (2001) Emeritus Medal, Visual Arts
  • Dimitris Tsaloumas, Amy Whitting (2001) Emeritus Award, Literature
  • Allan Browne OAM (2001) Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  • Cath Cantlon (2001) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Bea Maddock (2000) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  • Sue Walker (2000) Emeritus Medal, Visual Arts
  • Donald (Bruce) Dawe, John Hooker (2000) Emeritus Award, Literature
  • Eric Charles Rolls (2000) Emeritus Fellowship, Literature
  • Bunna Lawrie (2000) Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  • Sally Marsden (2000) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Helge Larsen (1999) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  • Benice Murphy (1999) Emeritus Medal, Visual Arts
  • James Henderson, Eleanor Witcombe (1999) Emeritus Award, Literature
  • Dr Brenton Broadstock AM (1999) Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  • Ruby Red (1999) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • David Malangi (1998) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  • Leon Paroissien (1998) Emeritus Medal, Visual Arts
  • Peter Porter (1998) Emeritus Award, Literature
  • Bernie McGann (1998) Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  • Peter Winkler (1998) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Robert MacPherson, Herbert Flugelman (1997) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  • Daniel Thomas (1997) Emeritus Medal, Visual Arts
  • Boro Wongar (1997) Emeritus Award, Literature
  • Dr Richard Meale AM MBE (1997) Australia Council Don Banks Music Award
  • Don Mamouney (1997) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Gwyn Hanson Piggot, Matcham Skipper (1996) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  • Joan Campbell (1996) Emeritus Medal, Visual Arts
  • Rosemary Dobson, David Martin (1996) Emeritus Award, Literature
  • Dorothy Hewett (1996) Emeritus Fellowship, Literature
  • Richard Mills AM (1996) Don Banks Memorial Fellowship
  • Margaret Fischer (1996) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Anne Dybka, Eric Smith (1995) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  • Marj Richey, John Perceval (1995) Emeritus Medal, Visual Arts
  • Victor Beaver, Michael M Cannon, Barbara Jefferis, Ray Lawler, Vincent Noel Serventy, Ivan Southall, Maslyn Williams (1995) Emeritus Award, Literature
  • Jessica Anderson, Clem Christesen, Geoffrey Piers Dutton, David Ireland, Peter Mathers, John Gordon Morrison, Elizabeth R Riddell, David Rowbotham, Dal Stivens (1995) Emeritus Fellowship, Literature
  • Roger Smalley AM (1995) Don Banks Memorial Fellowship
  • Marla Guppy (1995) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Nancy Borlase, Elwyn Lynn (1994) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  • Moira Kerr (1994) Emeritus Medal, Visual Arts
  • Maud Clark (1994) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Olive Cotton, Nora Heysen, Petr Rushforth, Mark Strizic (1993) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  • Noel Sheridan (1993) Emeritus Medal, Visual Arts
  • Ivan Southall, Judith Wright McKinney (1993) Emeritus Award, Literature
  • Hugh Geddes Atkinson (1993) Emeritus Fellowship, Literature
  • Moya Henderson AM (1993) Don Banks Memorial Fellowship
  • Ken Conway (1993) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Paddy Lilipiyana, Jan Brown (1992) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  • Jane Burns, Alan McCulloch (1992) Emeritus Medal, Visual Arts
  • Mary Durack Miller (1992) Emeritus Award, Literature
  • John Blight, Beatrice Bridges, David Rowbotham, Harold Stewart (1992) Emeritus Fellowship, Literature
  • George Dreyfus AM (1992) Don Banks Memorial Fellowship
  • Komninos Zervos (1992) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Mollie Douglas, Joyce Allen (1991) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  • Rosalie Bandt (1991) Don Banks Memorial Fellowship
  • Garage Graphix (1991) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Brian McKay, Janet Mansfield (1990) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  • Dorothy Green, Roland Robinson (1990) Emeritus Fellowship, Literature
  • Colin Brumby (1990) Don Banks Memorial Fellowship
  • Paddy Garritty (1990) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Arthur Murch, Lina Bryans (1989) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  • Jack Lindsay (1989) Emeritus Fellowship, Literature
  • Ross Edwards AM (1989) Don Banks Memorial Fellowship
  • Robin Laurie (1989) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Joan Brassil, Ivor Francis (1988) Emeritus Award, Visual Arts
  • Brian Howard (1988) Don Banks Memorial Fellowship
  • Flying Fruit Fly Circus (1988) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Olaf Ruhen (1987) Emeritus Fellowship, Literature
  • Martin Wesley-Smith AM (1987) Don Banks Memorial Fellowship
  • Peter Hicks (1987) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Vivienne Binns (1986) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Steven Brien (1985) Don Banks Memorial Fellowship
  • Joan Campbell (1985) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Mark Isaacs (1984) Don Banks Memorial Fellowship
  • Ian & Narelle Reece (1984) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Gil Weaver (1983) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Margaret Walker (1982) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Domenic Mico (1981) Australia Council Ros Bower Award for Community Arts and Cultural Development
  • Paul McNamara (1982) Don Banks Memorial Fellowship
  • Peter O’Mara (1982) Don Banks Memorial Fellowship
  • David Panichi (1981) Don Banks Memorial Fellowship
  • Brent Stanton (1981) Don Banks Memorial Fellowship.