Recipients Of Our Co-investment Opportunities

Lady Mollie Askin Ballet Scholarship

2020

Lincoln Sharp


Previous recipients

2014 Josie Frick, Isobelle Dashwood, Cameron McCormack
2012 James Lyttle, Courtney Macmillian, Vanessa Morelli, Christiano Martino
2010 No Award
2008 Jessica Fyfe

2018

Lania Atkins


 

2004 Connor Dowling
1998 Daryl Brandwood
1996 Paul Knobloh

 

Sir Robert William Askin Opera Scholarship

2020

Stephen Marsh


Previous recipients

2012 Luke Stoker, Morgan Pearse, Richard Symons
2010 Alexander Lewis, Morgan Pearse, Russell Harcourt
2008 Derek Wilton
2006 David Hansen

2018

Paull-Anthony Keightley


 

2004 Andrew Goodwin
2002 Shannon Foley
2000 Angus Woods
1998 John Cummins

 

Dal Stivens Award

2021

Patrick Kankanange Gunasekera, WA


 

2018

Jonathan Dunk


 

 

Kathleen Mitchell Award

2021

Sophie Overett, VIC


Previous recipients

2016-18 no award
2014 Majok Tulba, Beneath the Darkening Sky (Hamish Hamilton).
2012 Melanie Joosten, Berlin Syndrome
2010 Nam Le ,The Boat, (Penguin Australia).
2008 Randa Abdel-Fattah, Ten things i hate about me
2006 Markus Zusak, The Book Thief (Picador)

2019

Holden Sheppard


 

2004 Lucy Lehmann, The Showgirl and the Brumby (Random House Australia).
2002 no award
2000 Julia Leigh, The Hunter
1998 James Bradley, Wrack
1996 Sonya Hartnett, Sleeping Dogs- (Inaugural award)

 

Marten Bequest Scholarships

The Marten Bequest Scholarships have been granting young Australian creatives the additional funding they need since 1975, to undergo relevant training/educational programs in their chosen careers.
Perpetual, trustee of the Marten Bequest Scholarships, congratulates all winners past and present who all showed ability and promise in their relevant fields.

2021

Aki Nakagawa, Acting, UK
Georgia Saxelby, Sculpture, NSW
Jordan Micallef, Ballet, UK
Abdul Abdullah, Painting, NSW

 

Fotini Stefanou, Singing, VIC
James Rushford, Instrumental Music, VIC
Lauren Aimee Curtis, Prose, Portugal

 

2020

Marshall Stay, Acting, Estonia
Noah Benzie-Drayton, Ballet, France
Isobel Roberts-Orr, Poetry, VIC
Oliver Mol, Prose, NSW
Laura Woollett, Prose, VIC
Amy Evans, Architecture, VIC

 

Eleanor Peres, Architecture, NSW
Jemila MacEwan, Sculpture, USA
Madison Bycroft, Sculpture, SA
Chloe Smith, Instrumental Music, VIC
Joseph Franklin, Instrumental Music, VIC
Sarah Prestwidge, Singing, NSW

 

2019

Renae Shadler, Acting
Anna Maskiell, Architecture
Sydney Merrilees, Ballet
Gemma Lee, Instrumental Music

 

Ellena Savage, Prose
Danae Valenza, Sculpture
Brenton Spiteri, Singing

 

2018

Jacinta Yelland, Acting
Brayden Gallucci, Ballet
Bridget O’Donnell, Instrumental Music
Jahnne Pasco-White, Painting

 

Tamryn Bennett, Poetry
Jessica Friedmann, Prose
Lauren Burrow, Sculpture

 

2017

Mish Grigor, Acting
Nikhila Madabhushi, Architecture
Harrison Lee, Ballet
Ross McHenry, Kathryn McKay, Instrumental
Sam Holt, Painting

 

Caitlin Maling, Poetry
Rebecca Slater, Scott McCulloch, Prose
Marian Tubbs, Sculpture
Elizabeth Lewis, Alasdair Kent, Singing

 

2015

Eryn Jean Norvill, Acting
Duncan Ragg, Acting
Nikki Shiels, Acting
Josh Price, Acting
Nicole Shostak, Acting
Ildiko Susany, Acting
Samuel Quinteros, Painting
Tara Marynowsky, Painting
Emily Hunt, Painting
Marc Freeman , Painting
Hayley Megan French , Painting
Sean Crossley, Painting

 

Alice Couttoupes, Sculpture
Marley Dawson, Sculpture
Adelle Mills, Sculpture
Paul Yore , Sculpture
Damien Butler, Sculpture
Tully Arnot, Sculpture
Alexandra Flood, Singing
Corinne Cowling, Singing
Elly Holt, Singing
Maximilian Riebl, Singing
Hannah Dahlenburg, Singing

 

2014

William Harvey-Jones, Architecture
Charlotte Algie, Architecture
James Thomas Barclay, Architecture
Candy Royalle, Poetry
Jessica Wilkinson, Poetry
Elizabeth Campbell, Poetry
Laura Jean Mckay, Prose

 

Tom Lee, Prose
Ender Baskan, Prose
Man Chung (Nicholas) Young, Instrumental Music
Emily Sun, Instrumental Music
Rosie Gallagher, Instrumental Music
Samuel Pereira, Ballet
Olivia Paine, Ballet
Belle Beasley, Ballet

 

2013

Johnny Carr, Acting
Kate Sherman, Acting
Matilda Ridgway, Acting
Gabriella Hirst, Painting
Nathan Hawkes, Painting
Tully Moore, Painting

 

Christopher Hanrahan, Sculpture
Kate Scardifield, Sculpture
Patrick Foster, Sculpture
Bryony Dwyer, Singing
Lauren Easton, Singing

 

 

2012

Michael Barraclough, Architecture
Aeden Pittendreigh, Ballet
Aura Go, Instrumental Music

 

Michelle Dicinoski, Poetry
Christopher Currie, Prose

 

2011

Arianwen Parkes Lockwood, Acting
Julian Curtis, Acting
Kelly Paterniti, Acting

 

James Drinkwater, Painting
Sarah Contos, Sculpture
Valda Wilson, Singing

 

2010

Peter Campbell, Acting
Sally Davis, Acting
Jaime Mears, Acting
Pei-Jee Ng, Instrumental Music
Pei-Sian Ng, Instrumental Music
Guy Spielman, Instrumental Music
James Polack, Instrumental Music
Michelle Gearin, Painting
Michelle Ussher, Painting
Emily Fitzgerald, Painting

 

Bonny Cassidy, Poetry
Simon West, Poetry
Sarah Holland-Batt, Poetry
Jack Cox, Prose
Anthony Levin, Prose
Katherine Battersby, Prose
Natalie Aroyan, Singing
Andrew Finden, Singing
Anna Whitehead, Singing

 

2009

Marissa Looby, Architecture
Daniel Kumnick, Architecture
Holly-Jane Lister, Ballet
Alexandra Stewart, Ballet
Adam Herd, Instrumental Music
Simon Powis, Instrumental Music
Martin Smith, Instrumental Music

 

Clare Thackway, Painting
Melita Oram, Painting
Michaela Gleave, Sculpture
Rebecca Delange, Sculpture
Suzanne Shakespeare, Singing
Brett Carter, Singing

 

2008

Anya Beyersdorf, Acting
Adriano Cappellatta, Acting
Scott Borg, Instrumental Music
Benjamin Kopp, Instrumental Music
Emma Cummings, Painting
William Mackinnon, Painting

 

Lachlan Brown, Poetry
Jaya Savige, Poetry
Katrina Schwarz, Prose
Damien Pass, Singing
Sally Wilson, Singing

 

2007

Scott Hawken, Architecture
Christine Outram, Architecture
David Johnathan, Ballet
Nicki Moffatt, Ballet
Ben Carey, Instrumental Music
Alexandra Osborne, Instrumental Music
Martin Smith, Instrumental Music

 

Anthony White, Painting
Craig Waddell, Painting
Rachael Fuller, Sculpture
Abi Alice, Sculpture
Russell Harcourt, Singing
Derek Welton, Singing

 

2007

Kellie Jones, Acting
Emma Jackson, Acting
Dianna Gaetjens, Instrumental Music
Pei-Jee Ng, Instrumental Music
Pei-Sian Ng, Instrumental Music
Nathan Taylor, Painting

 

Stephanie Smiedt, Painting
Matthew Abbott, Poetry
Christine Balint, Prose
Rachael Quigley, Prose
Elena Xanthoudakis, Singing
Celeste Lazarenko, Singing

 

2005

Celia Carroll, Architecture
David Pigram, Architecture
Nicholas Cunningham, Ballet
Elise Farrar, Ballet
Jacam Mavricks, Instrumental Music
Sophie Rowell, Instrumental Music

 

Edward Wright, Painting
Shonah Trescott, Painting
Sara Morawetz, Sculpture
Lara O’Reilly, Sculpture
Andrew Goodwin, Singing
David Hansen, Singing

 

2004

Rachael Coopes, Acting
Paul Hankinson, Instrumental Music
Tristram Williams, Instrumental Music
Adrian Doyle, Painting

 

Michael Brennan, Poetry
Mireille Juchau, Prose
Celeste Lazarenko, Singing

 

 

2003

Shannon Truloff, Architecture
Amber Darlrymple, Ballet
Mark Gaydon, Instrumental Music
Erin Helyard, Instrumental Music

 

Celeste Chandler, Painting
Jan Gulembiewski, Sculpture
Lisa Anne Robinson, Singing

 

 

2002

Miranda Nation, Acting
Emma Sholl, Instrumental Music
Michael Kutschbach, Painting

 

Judith Bishop, Poetry
Suneeta Peres da Costa, Prose
Martene Grimson, Singing

 

2001

Angelique Edmonds, Architecture
Julia Gillespie, Ballet
Jessica Sun Butcher, Instrumental Music
Matthew Coleman, Instrumental Music

 

Sallie Moffatt, Painting
Stephen Garret, Sculpture
Christopher Field, Singing

 

 

2000

Joseph Clements, Acting
Andrew Bain, Instrumental Music
Pip Haydon, Painting

 

Peter Minter, Poetry
Julia Leigh, Prose
Adrian Dwyer, Singing

 

1999

Anita Ashtonlomax, Architecture
Gabrielle Nankivell, Ballet
Asmira Woodward-Page , Instrumental Music

 

Daniel Argyle, Painting
Linda Dennis, Sculpture
Amelia Farrugia, Singing

 

1998

David Williams, Acting
Philip Arkinstall, Instrumental Music
MTC Cronin, Poetry

 

Delia Falconer, Prose
Francisco Romero, Singing

 

1997

Challis Smedley, Architecture
Paul Knobloch, Ballet
Mark Kruger, Instrumental Music

 

Rachel Ellis, Painting
Perdita Phillips, Sculpture
Michael Terry, Singing

 

1996

Adam Kronenberg, Acting
Benjamin Martin, Instrumental Music
Jane Bennett, Painting

 

Lisa Jacobson, Poetry
Barbara Wels, Prose
Kirsten Boerema, Singing

 

1995

Rachel Doherty, Architecture
Clemens Leske, Instrumental Music
Carl Sutherland, Painting

 

Pamela Miller, Sculpture
Philippa Grummet, Singing

 

1994

Andrea Moor, Acting
Justine-Marie Brierley, Ballet

 

Brian John Hawke, Poetry
Christopher Cyrill, Prose

 

1993

Adam Kronenberg, Acting
Sheona Thomson, Architecture
Katie Black, Instrumental Music

 

Robert Clinch, Painting
Alison Humphreys, Sculpture
Lindsay Gaffney, Singing

 

1992

Susan Lyons, Acting
Terri-Lee Milne, Ballet

 

Phillip Hodgins, Poetry
Liam Davison, Prose

 

1991

Genevieve Lilley, Architecture
Nicholas Milton, Instrumental Music
Margaret Snowden, Painting

 

Laren Berkowitz, Sculpture
Stephen Bennett, Singing

 

1990

Alan Knoepfler, Acting
Gideon Obarzanek, Ballet

 

Christopher Andrews, Poetry
Gillian Mears, Prose

 

1989

Pollyxenia Joannou, Painting

 

Bronwyn Oliver, Sculpture

 

1987

Brandon Burke, Acting
Conal Fitzpatrick, Poetry

 

Timothy Winton, Prose

 

1986

Stanton Welch, Ballet

 

Wendy Sharpe, Painting

 

1985

Christopher Wrench, Instrumental Music
Roxanne Hislop, Singing

 

Rebecca Gregg, Ballet

 

1984

Anthony Mainaty, Prose
Jennifer Mackenzie, Poetry

 

Robyn Warwick, Acting
Michael Anderson, Architecture

 

1983

John Armstrong, Sculpture
Georgina Holliday, Painting

 

Michael Anderson, Architecture

 

1982

Mitchell Anderson, Instrumental Music
Henry Pritchett, Singing

 

Gary Lester, Ballet

 

1981

George Papaellings, Prose
Robert Gray, Poetry

 

Marcia Gardner, Acting

 

1980

G.C Penny, Sculpture
M Croft, Painting

M Lochhead, Architecture

 

 

1979

Stephen Lloyd, Instrumental Music
Barbara Tree, Singing

 

Hilary Crampton, Ballet